You are here

In Memoriam - Alphabetical

IN MEMORIAM

Alphabetically By Last Name While At Yorktown

(Rev. 30 June 2019)

Our activities are dedicated to our friends, instructors and colleagues:

Dorothy (Dottie) Elizabeth ADAMS Anderson YHS 67 • Jocelyn G. Adams YHS 76 • Carl Richard Aikin YHS 68 • Gerald L. "Jerry" Alkire YHS 71 • Robert W. Alkire YHS 71 • Mary Alexander-Shaw - Staff (Music) • Alexander Anderson - Staff • Doris C. Andress - Staff (French & Latin) • Peter Jason Angle YHS 66 • Walter R. Anglin YHS 75 • Aubrey Ankeney YHS 72 • Paul Ankeney YHS 76 • John M. Angus YHS 65 • Lisette Armbruster YHS 85 • Dicie ARMSTRONG O'Keefe - Staff • Nannette AUBREY Thompson YHS 68  Cynthia AUTREY Freeman YHS 64 • Lawrence Azevedo YHS 68

Danny Babcock YHS 68 • Bob Bailey YHS 70 • Robert V. Bailey III YHS 68 Linda Balderson YHS 76 • Wendy BALL Ailor YHS 76 • William E. Barnes YHS 71 • Jennifer L BARRETT Upson YHS 62 • Marilyn Barrueta - Staff (Spanish) • Walter Bass YHS 62 • Kelly P. Bates YHS 73 • Stephen W. Bauer YHS 73 • Doug Baughman YHS 74 • David Beach YHS 65 • Michael L. Beaubein YHS 80 • Susan E. Bell YHS 85 • John Bencich - Staff • Susan BEVILL Livingston YHS 68 • Doris BINSKY Riester YHS 71 • Edgar Blanchard - Staff • Alice Blough  YHS 68 • Wayne E. Boggs YHS 72 • Martha Boone YHS 70 • Keith Bolton YHS 74 • David Bowanko YHS 80 • Craig Bowie YHS 73 • Thomas Bowers YHS 64 • Janet Brantley YHS 78 • John Michael Breen YHS 65 • John Brink YHS 62 • Hailu Brooks YHS 09 • Marisue BROOKS West YHS 68 • Steven R. Brower YHS 71 • David Brown YHS 74 • James L. "Jake" Brown YHS 74 • Fred Browning YHS 62 • Brian Buchannan YHS 70 • Frank C. Buck YHS 67 • John Buckler YHS 68 • David Buel YHS 65 • Fred Burhans YHS 64 • Laura Lambe Burrell YHS 71 • Edith C. Burroughs YHS 88 • William R. Burroughs YHS 73 • John Burton YHS 83 • John L. Butterfield YHS 71 • Donald Buttermore - Staff (Math)

Thomas G. Campion YHS 64 • Dan Carbone YHS68 • Chris Carley YHS 68 • Riley Carter YHS 62 • Michael P. Cassidy YHS 87 • Carol C. Casto YHS 67 • George Causey YHS 76 • David Charlebois YHS 80 • Ken Champion YHS 68 • Paul R. Cherney YHS 72 • Michael Christensen YHS 71 • Stephen A. Clements YHS 71 • John Coakley YHS 77? • Collison Cocklin YHS 70 • Mimi F. Colcord YHS 85 • Randy Conner YHS 73 • Rick Connor YHS 70 • Emily Cook YHS 68 • Brian Cottrell YHS 89 • Mike G. Coupe YHS 77 • Emily Couric YHS 65 • Julie COX Ingraldi YHS 73 • Brett Cramer YHS 68 • Jeffery B. Craven YHS 65 • Scott Cregger YHS 71 • Gail Crook YHS 64 • Kenneth Crotsley YHS 68 • Jonathan Currier YHS 75

Lillian Day - Registrar • John Dean - Staff - Shop • Martha Delaney - Staff • John E. DeLashmutt YHS 65 • Robert Demarest YHS 79 • Cassandra Denny YHS 72 • Bob Dobson YHS 72 • Robert Dodd YHS 74 • Nell Doud - Staff (Librarian) • Mark Dowsett YHS 88 • Joyce DOZIER Ruttkey YHS 76 • Alan G. Drewer YHS 76 • Donald J. Druckenmiller - Staff • Lois Drury YHS 64 • Robert Duggan YHS 68

Berdyne Eddy - Social Studies • Keith Edwards YHS 68 • Merrie L. Elliott YHS 71 • Pam Elliott YHS 65 • William (Billy) Ellis YHS 71 • Pamela ENDACOTT Wilentz YHS 66 • Karen ESSIG Peil YHS 65 • Alan M. Evenson YHS 77 • Andrew Extract YHS 71

Gary Feichtinger YHS 64 •Tom Fereday YHS 81 • John Ferezan YHS 70 • Roy Fetzer YHS 74 • Susie Finks YHS 69 Ray Fitzkee - Staff, LTC (Ret.) • Robert Flavin YHS 76 • Teresa N. Foley YHS 77 • Nancy Louise FORKOIS-Self YHS 72 • Gordon Fowler YHS 62 • King Fowley YHS 64 • Fred Royce Franzoni III YHS 63 • Peter Freeman YHS 74 • Robert French YHS 96 • Neil Fromer YHS 62

Keith Galloway YHS 69 Robert Galpin YHS 80 • Maria Madrina Garcia-Amador - Staff - Spanish • George Gardner YHS 68 • Henry Gardner YHS 68 • Philip Gammon YHS 76 • Jean Garber YHS 76 • Ronald Gasbarri YHS 71 • Elisabeth Jane "Beth" Gately YHS 71 • David N. Gates YHS 65 • Paul Gauche YHS 68 • Frank Gaynor YHS 68 • Herbert (Chel) Gearing YHS 70 • Douglas George YHS 63 • John Gilliland YHS 76 • Penny D. Gilliland YHS 67 • Adelaide H. Gittins - Staff - Dir. Guidance Dept. • Margaret W. Glennon - Staff - Chemistry • Janet GOOD Meyers YHS 67 • Forest Gordon YHS 68  Roberta GOSE Kelley YHS 68 • Travy Graham YHS 85 • R. Thomas Gransee II YHS 77 • Daniel Greenfield YHS 80 • Tom Greenwood YHS 65 • John Groom YHS 76 • Paul S. Gross YHS 79 • Gregory Grove YHS 82 • Clayton Groves YHS 76 • David Guditus YHS 73 • Louise GURLEY Berger YHS 62

Steven T. Haag YHS 70 • Jeff Haas YHS 86 • Martha HACKNEY Clarke YHS 68 • Mary Haggerty YHS 68 • Joyce Hall YHS 74 • Steven L. Halladay YHS 03 • Everett Reed Halliday YHS 69 •  Mary Hamilton - Staff (Foreign Languages) • Dick Hamm YHS 64 • Rita C. Hamm YHS 65 • Terry HAMZEZADEH Moorefield  YHS 68 • Bill Harmon YHS 68 • Charles Harris - Staff • David Harshbarger YHS 72 • Bruce Hartenberger YHS 69 • Mike Hassan YHS 73 • David J. Hawkins YHS 70 • Elizabeth M. Hawthorne YHS 71 • Christopher S. Haynes YHS 73 • Paul Hefner YHS 68 • Anne Heritage YHS 72 • Brett J. Hibbard YHS 95 • Lloyd Hicks - Staff (Art) • Sophie Hilton - Staff (English) • Warren Helm YHS 88 • John Anthony Hidalgo YHS 68 • Mike Hill YHS 64 • Mike Hillegass YHS 71 • Nancy L. Hines YHS 77 • Jeffrey K. Hoagland YHS 68 • Steve Hocke YHS 68 • Louise M. Holl - Staff (German) • Melissa Holloway YHS 80 • Darrell Holman YHS 72 • Alan Holt - Staff • Cathy HOFFMAN Nienhuis YHS 74 • Keith Hopkins YHS 75 • Lisa Hopkins YHS 75 • David Horowitz YHS 74 • Abigail Hudson YHS 72 • J. Larry Hughes YHS 71 • Ben Hurd YHS 62 • Allen Husband YHS 76

Sheila ISON Wellstone YHS 62

Ralph Janoschka IV YHS 68 • Marjorie James YHS 62 • Virginia James - Staff • Shirley Jay - Staff • David Larry Jenkins YHS 64 • Christine Jetter YHS 76 • Carol Hutchinson YHS 70 • Edward Jester YHS 63 • Richard Jester YHS 67 • Donald E. Jenkins YHS 67 • Beverly JOHNSON Hoover YHS 65 • Donald Johnson YHS 76 • Laura Johnston YHS 87 • Tracey Jones YHS 71 • Mary F. Jordan YHS 69

David Kamens YHS 88 • Eli Kaplan YHS 67 • Kevin Kearney YHS 74 • Carolyn Keating YHS 64 • Maurice "Mo" Keating YHS 62 • Claude Keener YHS 71 • Ronnie Kennedy YHS 72 • Valerie KERR Rooney YHS 68 • Jennifer Lynn Keys YHS 84 • John C. Kidner YHS 72 • W. Ralph Kier - YHS Principal • Rit Kim YHS 92 • Mary Kimbro YHS 68 • Elizabeth Kindred - Special Education • Tom Knoll YHS 72 • Elizabeth Knott YHS 65 • Lyn S. Knott YHS 65 • William P. Koczyk YHS 71 • Joe Kruzel YHS 63 • Stephen Kuhn YHS 68 • Stephen J. Kurcis - YHS Principal 78-87 • Robert J. Kursar YHS 72 • Linda Kurtz (Huber) YHS 68 • Peter D. Kwass YHS 71

Cary Lacklen YHS 68 • Gary L. Larson YHS 67 • Diane LAWRENCE Blakeman YHS 76 • Lana Marie LAWSON Grant YHS 68 • William R. Lee - Staff (Psychology) • Richard Leffers YHS 68 • Diane LEITH Bredar YHS 75 • Antonio D. Leftwich YHS 02 • Christopher Lenat YHS 88 • Peter Lentz YHS 72 • General Gerard F. Lillard - English Staff • Karen Liggett YHS 70 • Wallace Lindell YHS 76 • Joanne LINDLEY Whitaker YHS 77 • Ruth Lea LIPSCOMB Slachter YHS 71 • Richard Livermore YHS 73 • Stephen Lloyd YHS 70 • Betsy Logtens YHS 67 • Rita C. Logtens YHS 65 • Leslea LORENZ Dummer YHS 68 • Brian Love YHS 68 • Lucy Ann LOVEDAY Gidley YHS 68 • Todd Lovington YHS 70 • Harry Lowstuter YHS 68 • James Lowstuter YHS 71 • Mark C. Lowstuter YHS 73 • Steve Luzi YHS 73 • Evelyn Lupton - Staff • James Lynch - Staff • Pat Lyons YHS 68

James Mahoney - Staff • Raymond Todd Mailley YHS 69 Kevin J. Manning YHS 76 • Elizabeth Mansfield YHS 76 • Gary Martin YHS 75 • Gary Martin YHS 75 • Rex James Martin YHS 67 • Michael A. Martino YHS 77  Debra Marcey YHS 73 • Michael J. Masquith YHS 77 • Linda J. Massengill YHS 63 • Jim Massey YHS 70 • Dale Matthews YHS 76 • Alice MATTHEWS Lott - Staff - Guidance • Ronald W. Maze - Staff (Electronics) • Michael P. Mayhew YHS 69 •  Sue McAdams YHS 75 • Conrad McAllister YHS 90 • William McCreary YHS 75 • Theodore "Ted" McCreedy YHS 75 • Ray G. McGehee YHS 70 • Chip McIntosh YHS 66 • Lyn McKibbin YHS 65 • Christopher Meigs YHS 82 • Lawrence D. Meisel YHS 67 • April Melbourne YHS 64 • Josephine (Jody) MELCHER Trumble YHS 68 • Roger Metts YHS 70 • William Frank Mitchell YHS 72 • Nancy Jane Moffitt YHS 69 • Robert L. Mona YHS 85 • Charles Monroe YHS 75 • Mary Stuart Moseley - (Business) • Barbara "Bobby" C. Moser YHS 69 • Gloria C. Moser YHS 69 •  Bruce Murphy YHS 75 • Dennis J. Murray YHS 67

Alfred Naydock YHS 73 • Franco H. Neighbors YHS 71 • Doug Nelson YHS 69 • Robert T. Neuner YHS 90 • David P. Newman YHS 62 • Charles David New YHS 70 • Donna Nicholas YHS 68 • Janice Nida YHS 66 • Richard A. Noell YHS 69 • Carl Thomas Noll YHS 72 • Arthur Nordstrom YHS 76

Kathleen A O'CONNELL Johnson YHS 68 • Kerry Lynn O'Keefe - Coach • Mary O'Shannon YHS 65 • Mark Ousley YHS 72 • Tom Osler YHS 65 • Neil Ostrom YHS 64 • David E. Owens YHS 72

Kathryn Anne Paffel YHS 79 • Gayle PALMES Westerman YHS 67 • Max Parsons YHS 68 • Gail PASCOE Harfouche YHS 68 • Dale Patterson YHS 74 • Scott D. Patton YHS 73 • Donna PECK Evans YHS 64 • James Stephen Pecore YHS 70 • S. Pellegrini - Staff • Mary Per Lee YHS 62 • Doug Pickett YHS 73 • Jim Pickett YHS 68 • Gary Pinkett YHS 75 • Mark Pitcher YHS 83 • Patricia A. Poole YHS 64 • Joseph L. (Jay) Popiden YHS 97 • Richard Powell - Asst. Principal • Philip Proulx YHS 69 • Preston E. Proulx YHS 69 • James Alan Pulfrey YHS 65

Theresa Queisser YHS 76

Richard Ramsdell - Music • Alan Ramsey YHS 78 • Sharon L. Ratherdale YHS 70 • Tom Ratliff YHS 68 • Frank Redinger YHS 69 Janet E. Redmon YHS 67 • Thomas Wm. Reed YHS 66 • Nancy Reed YHS 74 • Jerry Kenneth Reeves YHS 68 • Marianne Reisinger YHS 72 • Charles Reinhold YHS 91  John Ricker YHS 70 • Richard Rife - Staff • Donald Roberts YHS 64 • Gary A. Robinson YHS 77 • Richard (Rick) D. Robinson - YHS 82 • Carolyn Rose YHS 72 • Jennifer L. Rose YHS 69 • Lawrence William Rubida YHS 2000 • Patti Ann RUSHER-Polizzi YHS 77 • Phil Ruths YHS 68

Cynthia Marie "Cindy" SASSCER Adams YHS 81 • Elisa Ann Sasscer YHS 79 • John Clarence "Larry" Sasscer - Biology Staff • Jacquelyn Savage  YHS 68 • James Savastone YHS 76 • Gary Schipp YHS 72 • Wayne Schipp YHS 70 • Don Schmitt YHS 75 • David Iver Schwartz YHS 74 • David Scofield YHS 69 Carol Scott YHS 62 • Brian Scott YHS 82 • Craig Scott YHS 78 • John Paul Seibold YHS 76 • Clarence H. Seldomridge, Jr. - Biology Staff • John F. Sencindiver YHS 69 • Matthew K. Serpa YHS 2011 • Mary Lou Shaw - Staff • Edward A. Sheldahl YHS 71 • Jeanne M. Sheaffer YHS 73 • Clifford Shoemaker YHS 76 • Tim Schleeter YHS 72 • Robert Allen Short YHS 64 • Thomas J. Shuford YHS 71 • Linda J. Sigmond YHS 71 • Jeff Siler YHS 77 • Harvey J. Silverman YHS 67 • Brook vanDeventer Simmons YHS 72 • Wendy SISSLER-Gwinn YHS 88 • Marc Skarin YHS 68 • Chris Smart YHS 67 • Douglas L Smith YHS 62 • John Smith - Staff • Marijane Smith YHS 82 • Phil Smith YHS 68 • Robert Snell YHS 68 • Donald Jarratt Speer YHS 81  Paavo St. Dennis YHS 80 • Linda STALEY Holt YHS 62 • Steve Cole Starkey YHS 75 • Gail Starns YHS 69 • Robert Stevens - Staff • Brian Paul Stewart YHS 87 • Ronald T. Stockton YHS 72 • Steven Storm YHS 76 • Kris Strom YHS 74 • Bill Summerbell YHS 68 •  Ronald Summerbell YHS 69 • Phyllis Swenson YHS 65

John W. Taggart YHS 90 • Joseph "J.T." H. Tanner YHS 69 • Andrew Tartaglino YHS 74 • Elizabeth (Liz) Taylor YHS 75 • Karen Terry YHS 74 • Douglas Stephen Theisen YHS 73 • Autumn Thompson YHS 87 • Charles Thompson YHS 86 • Wilson Thompson YHS 64 • Theodore "Kirby" Tjossem YHS 68  Allan S. Tober YHS 69 • John M. Trumble YHS 69 • Harry Tuell - Staff (English) • David Turner - Staff (Government & History) • Mark Turner YHS 77

Lynda VAN DEVANTER Buckley YHS 65 • Guy E. Van Riswick YHS 76 • Craig Van Tilbury YHS 75 • Reginald Veney YHS 76 • Frank Verrier YHS 72 • David Vetter YHS 70 • Constance VISCARDI Nash YHS 68  Rick W. von Meister YHS 85

Andrew Walsh YHS 91 • Patrick Walthall YHS 99 • Richard J. Warden YHS 74 • William Warrington YHS 77 • Frank N. Wagner YHS 65 • Jim Weeks YHS 64 • Barry Weetman YHS 83 • Carl Weimer YHS 68 • Robert E Weinberg YHS 68 • Toni L. Weiner YHS 69 • Jeffrey Weir YHS 76 • Sen. Paul Wellstone YHS 62 • Lee Weisner YHS 63 • William Westbrook - Staff • Barbara Wessells YHS 66 • Bobby (Terry M.?) Westerman YHS 67  Dwight Whikehart YHS 71 • William A. T. White YHS 68 & Staff • Judy WHITEHOUSE Hawse YHS 75 • Claire Whitney YHS 66 • Kate Wholey YHS 77 • Angelica Winkler YHS 84 • Marcia WILSON Read YHS 72 • Jeanie Wisemiller YHS 71 • Steve Wisemiller YHS 73 • Roland "Ron" Wood YHS 90 • David Wright YHS 62 • Eleanor E. Wright - Staff • Harvey Wright - Staff • Bob Wrigley - Physics

Doug Yazel YHS 72 • Janna YOUNG Eutsler YHS 68

Steve Zehner YHS 72 • Phyllis Zoetis YHS 80

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer